Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

Since founding the company in 1997, our mission has been to develop and supply products, services and systems that improve the efficiency, sustainability and safety of distribution and transport operations.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.transdek.com or via other communication methods. This policy is occasionally updated by us, so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

In addition, you might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Who are we and how to contact us

Registered office address:
Transdek UK ltd
Bryans close
Harworth
Doncaster
DN11 8RY
Registered in England with company number 03343554

When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “Transdek” we are referring to this company.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: info@transdek.com

By phone: 0333 258 8966

Through this website: https://www.mezzaninefloorlifts.co.uk/

By post:
Transdek UK ltd
Bryans close
Harworth
Doncaster
DN11 8RY

About this privacy policy:

This website is the property of Transdek UK Ltd. Set out in this policy how we will collect and use the personal data and the use of cookies on this website. This policy will cover the personal data we collect about you when:

Information we collect

Transdek may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you. This includes:

How we collect information about you and how we will use it.

We may collect and process information that you provide during your correspondence with us, this could be, but not limited to, one of the following ways:

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

The purpose(s) for which we will collect and process your data are shown below:

We may share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law.

International Transfer of Data

Transdek may send your data outside the European Economic Area, also referred to as the “EEA. Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your choices in relation to personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. You also have the rights and choices which you can exercise on the data we hold on you.
You have the right to:

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

When the purposes for which we have collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. For further details about data retention please contact us.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations.

Please get in touch with the us if you require any examples.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our website. Any advertising featured on this website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

arrow_downarrow_leftarrow_rightbookcertificatechatchecked-listclockcrossemailfaultforkhandoutlink-arrowmagnifier-glyph-16map-markernetworkphone-callplay-circleppmsecuritysettingssocial_facebooksocial_googleplussocial_instagramsocial_linkedin_altsocial_linkedinsocial_pinterestlogo-twitter-glyph-32social_youtubesparesstartechnical-assistancethumb-uptickWarranties